Equus Awards 2015-16

Category Nominees Winner Trainer Owner

HORSE OF THE YEAR

 

Legal Eagle;
Greys Inn (USA)-Young Sensation

Sean Tarry

Mrs I & Mr MJ Jooste

2YO FILLY

Cloth Of Cloud, Querari Falcon The Secret Is Out

Cloth Of Cloud; Captain Al-Our Table Mountain (USA)

Sean Tarry

Mrs Paul Shanahan, Messrs MJ Jooste, B Kantor & CJH van Niekerk & Mrs D Nagle

2YO COLT

Always In Charge, Gunner Zodiac Ruler

Always In Charge;
Captain Al-Polar Charge (GB)

Vaughan Marshall

Mayfair Speculators (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr D L Brugman)

3YO FILLY

Bela-Bela, Juxtapose, Silver Mountain

Bela-Bela;
Dynasty-Mystic Spring (Ire)

Justin Snaith

Varsfontein Stud (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr J S Kalmanson)

3YO COLT

Abashiri, It’s My Turn, Marinaresco, Noah From Goa, Rabada

Marinaresco;
Silvano (Ger)-Gay Fortuna

Mike Bass

Messrs M W Bass, F Green, Bryn Ressell & N M Shirtliff

OLDER FEMALE

Carry On Alice, Inara, Smart Call

Smart Call; Ideal World (USA)-Good Judgement (USA)

Alec Laird

Mauritzfontein (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Miss J B Slack)

OLDER MALE

Legal Eagle

Legal Eagle;
Greys Inn (USA)-Young Sensation

Sean Tarry

Mrs I & Mr MJ Jooste

SPRINTER

Carry On Alice, Gulf Storm, Red Ray, Talktothestars

Talktothestars;
Overlord (Aus)-Tellittothestars

Coenie de Beer

Mr F C De Beer

MILER

Inara, Legal Eagle

Legal Eagle;
Greys Inn (USA)-Young Sensation

Sean Tarry

Mrs I & Mr MJ Jooste

MIDDLE-DISTANCE

Legal Eagle, Smart Call

Smart Call; Ideal World (USA)-Good Judgement (USA)

Alec Laird

Mauritzfontein (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Miss J B Slack)

STAYER

Abashiri, Enaad

Enaad; High Chaparrel (Ire)-Al Anood (Aus)

Mike de Kock

Al Adiyaat South Africa (Pty) Ltd

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT

Abashiri – won the SA Triple Crown;
Go Deputy (USA)-Donya

Mike Azzie

Mr A & Mrs F J Van Vuuren

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT

Illuminator – won the first Million Dollar race in SA; Trippi (USA)-Pacific Lights

Glen Puller

Messrs F M Carruthers & Ian Robinson

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT

Inara – won Grade 1s in the three major racing regions;
Trippi (USA)-Mountains Of Mist (Ire)

Mike Bass

Drakenstein Stud (Nom: Mrs G A Rupert)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT

Trainer Ormond Ferraris for reaching the 2,500-winner mark

Category Winner

Category Winner

OWNER

Mrs I & Mr MJ Jooste

 

TRAINER

Sean Tarry

JOCKEY

S'manga Khumalo

 

APPRENTICE

Callan Murray

STALLION

Trippi (USA)

 

BROODMARE

Young Sensation

BREEDER

Summerhill Stud

 

OUTSTANDING BROODMARE

Our Table Mountain (USA)

OUTSTANDING BREEDER

Lammerskraal Stud

 

EXCEPTIONAL BROODMARE

Mystic Spring

MEDIA AWARD

Charles Faull